Photo by Lucas Sankey on Unsplash

Results for Seminole County

From Staff Reports

Stephanie Murphy, incumbent for US Representative in Congress for District 7, will be returning to Washington for her third term in Congress. Murphy easily outdistanced her two challengers, Leo Valentin (R) and William Garlington (NPA) with 131,345 votes, 51.77%. Valentin received 118,897 votes, 46.86%, while Garlington 3,473 votes, 1.37%.

Jason Brodeur, President of Seminole County Chamber of Commerce, is heading back to Tallahassee after a narrow victory of Patricia Sigman in the State Senator District 9 election. Brodeur, who previously served as a member of the Florida House of Representatives from 2010 to 2018, serving his final six years in the Florida House, representing the 28th District, which consists of eastern Seminole County, received 123,779 votes, 49.16% edging Sigman who received 123,182 votes, 48.93%. Jestine Ianotti came in third place, receiving 4,808 votes, 1.91%.

Here are the breaking election results in Seminole County, as reported by the Seminole County Supervisor of Elections website:

STATE

Florida House District 28

David Smith, Incumbent (REP) 51,134 votes (52.1%)

Pasha Baker (DEM) 44,988 votes (45.84%)

Michael Riccio (NPA) 2,027 votes (2.07%)

Florida House District 29

Scott Plakon, Incumbent (REP) 48,154 votes (50.60%)

Tracey Kagan (DEM) 44,292 votes (46.54%)

Juan Rodriguez (NPA) 2,722 votes (2.86%)

Florida House District 30

Bob Cortes (REP) 28,128 votes (48.4%)

Joy Goff-Marcil, Incumbent (DEM) 30,047 votes (51.6%)

COUNTY

Clerk of the Court and Comptroller

Grant Maloy, Incumbent (REP) 136,053 votes (54.75%)

Kristina Renteria (DEM) 112,447 votes (45.25%)

Property Appraiser

David Johnson, Incumbent (REP) 144,410 votes (60.88%)

Jeff Triplett (NPA) 92,803 votes (39.12%)

Sheriff

Dennis Lemma, Incumbent (REP) 146,288 votes (58.23%)

Paul “Spike” Hopkins (DEM104,934 votes (41.77%)

Supervisor of Elections

Chris Anderson, Incumbent (REP) 134,902 votes (54.16%)

Deborah Poulalion (DEM114,170 votes (45.84%)

Tax Collector

 J.R. Kroll (REP) 134,324 votes (54.15%)

Lynn Moira Dictor (DEM) 113,753 votes (45.85%)

Seminole County Commission District 1

Bob Dallari, Incumbent (REP) 131,492 votes (53.26%)

Katrina Shadix (DEM) 115,375 votes (46.74%)

Seminole County Commission District 3

Lee Constantine, Incumbent (REP) 133,313 votes (54.07%)

Kim Buchheit (DEM) 113,233 votes (45.93%)

Seminole County Commission District 5

Andria Herr (REP) 126,065 votes (51.22%)

Pernell Bush (DEM) 109,165 votes (44.35%)

Andre Klass (L) 10,593 votes (4.3%)

Blaize McMonagle (WRI) 315 votes (.13%)

Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisor Group 2

David Mahnken, Incumbent – 88,391 votes (43.78%)

Jennifer Webb – 113,520 votes (56.22%)

CITY

Casselberry City Commission Seat 4

Chad Albritton – 6,188 votes (51.92%)

Bill Hufford, Incumbent – 5,637 votes (48.08%)

Lake Mary City Commission Seat 1

Omar Sadek – 3,028 votes (34.84%)

Jordan Smith, Incumbent – 5,662 votes (65.16%)

Longwood City Commission District 4

Kimberly Carroll – 2,746 votes (38.02%)

Matt Morgan, Incumbent – 4,477 votes (61.98%)

Oviedo Council Member Group III

Bob Pollack, Incumbent – 11,704 votes (58.17%)

Jocelyn Williamson – 8,415 votes (41.83%)

Oviedo Council Member Group IV

Jeff Boddiford – 10,522 votes (54.18%)

David Pollack, Incumbent – 8,898 votes (45.82%)

Winter Springs City Commission Seat One

Matt Benton – 11,770 votes (60.95%)

James Evans – 7,541 votes (39.05%)

Winter Springs City Commission Seat Three

Ted Johnson, Incumbent – 9,485 votes (47.88%)

James Mitchell – 3,292 votes (16.62%)

Barbara Watkins – 7,034 votes (35.51%)

Winter Springs City Commission Seat Five

Rob Elliott – 11,064 votes (58.03%)

Geoff Kendrick, Incumbent – 8,002 votes (41.97%)

Advertisement

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here